 (Larger Image)
|
by Tore Janson (Translator: Merethe Damsgaard Sørensen) (Translator: Nigel Vincent)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0199263094
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 316 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Gift condition. Hardcover with dj from Oxford University Press (2004), this is A Natural History of Latin by Tore Janson, translated and adapted into English by Merethe Damsgaard S?rensen and Nigel Vincent. Latin is a language whose longevity has been phenomenal. Shunned as elitist and irrelevant in the U.S. in the second half of the 20th century, it is experiencing a revival in schools across the country in the 21st. This copy is clean, tight, in absolutely beautiful condition, looks new but I acquired it secondhand. For Latin lovers everywhere. 305 pages included chapters on basic vocabulary and common phrases. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Dean King, John B. Hattendorf, J. Worth Estes
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0805038167
Binding/Media: Paperback - 411 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Henry Holt and Co. (NY:1995), this is - A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales by Dean King, with John B. Hattendorf and J. Worth Estes. Clean and tight, with a little tanning from age. Cover curls up a bit. Very nice copy.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Erich Maria Remarque (Translator: A W. Wheen)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0449213943
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 304 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Mass market paperback from Ballantine Books (Fawcett Crest imprint), 12th printing (January, 1991), this is All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque, translated from the original German by A. W. Wheen. Clean and tight with moderate edge and shelf wear. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: H. J. Sievers)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0379120593
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: DIFFERENT (FIRST) EDITION & PUBLISHER. Beautiful First Edition will be treasured by Catholic reader, inscribed and signed by author "To the Community of the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament - with my cordial regards and first priestly blessing - God blss all! Henry J. Sievers, S.J." Hardcover, no dj, this is BENJAMIS HARRISON - HOOSIER WARRIOR 1833 - 1865 by Henry J. Sievers, S.J., from Henry Regnery Company (Chicago:1952), ex-libr with minimal markings (no pockets, tape marks or stampings. Blue cloth binding with pictorial endpapers, including surrender of Lee. Frontispiece portrait of Harrison after a photograph by Matthew Brady. Clean and tight, a little shelf dirt gathered around lower right corner edge, front board slighly sunned. A very nice copy. {chk dups, steph}
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Sherry Sontag, Christopher Drew (Contributor: Annette Lawrence Drew)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 1891620088
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 384 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj from Public Affairs (NY, 1998). this is Blind Man's Bluff: the Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage by Sherry Sontag and Christopher Drew with Annette Lawrence Drew. Dj in good condition. Paper bound cover slightly dirty, but unbent or otherwise marked. Pages well bound and unmarked except for pencil writing and address label on first blank page. Enthralling real-life stories of American submarine spying. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Gerald Massey, Gerald Nassey
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 1564591492
Binding/Media: Paperback - 1187 pages
Condition: Very Good
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Robert J. Donia, John V. A. Fine Jr.
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0231101600
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 318 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 1st edition, inscribed and signed by author. Hardcover with dj from Columbia University Press (1994), this is Bosnia and Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed by Robert J. Donia and John V.A. Fine, Jr. This is a Fine copy with clean and bright pages, a tight binding, and boards that are unbumped and unmarked. The dj is shiny with no creasing or chipping; a small amount of glue residue from old price tag remains, but hardly noticable. Nice double inscription on inside front cover. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Ladislas Farago
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007F7LAU
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 239 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Nice gift for an aficionado of spy history who enjoys a gently used older paperback. 1966 mass market paperback from Macfadden Books has moderate shelf wear, no creasing, the red edges are fading a bit, the text is clean. Old owner's name on inside cover. Edges rubbed.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Charles Leerhsen
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0743291778
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 368 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Gift Condition. Hardcover with dj, this copy looks brand new but I acquired it secondhand. This is Crazy Good: The True Story of Dan Patch, the Most Famous Horse in America by Charles Leerhsen. Clean and tight, no shelf wear, no price clipping, no remainder marks, no marks of any kind. A beautiful, like new copy.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 3787901051
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 174 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Softcover has moderate cover wear and smudging, pages are clean inside. 1978 Heinz Moos Verlag M?nchen Brosch., gr. 8? 174Seiten, Mit 274 Abb. im Text und auf Tafeln. - Aus dem Inhalt: Die Deutschen Fr?hsozialsiten / Die deutsche Sozialdemokratie von den Anf?ngen bis zum ersten Weltkrieg / Die >>kirchliche>Kathedersozialisten<< / Die deutsch Sozialgesetzgebung unter Otto von Bismarck. - Mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren [Berlin, , Germany]
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:59 Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|
|
|
|