|
by Robert Cowley
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007DUPL4
Unknown Binding: 90 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Ex-library hardcover with dj with usual ex-lib markings. This is the school and library binding edition of 1918: GAMBLE FOR VICTORY: THE GREATEST ATTACK OF WORLD WAR I by Robert Cowley, from Macmillan Battle Books (Macmillan Company:1964), Second Printing. 90p. photos, ex. library, clean and tight, nice solid copy in very good dust jacket. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by C. A Weslager
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007FFL0C
Unknown Binding: 31 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: 1973 revised and reprinted copy of Newark University of Delaware Press 1956 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages. ?With drawings by John Swientochowski. Stapled, 31 pages clean and bright. Somewhat bent but I am flattening it. The first of a series of publications sponsored by and prepared under the direction of The Institute of Delaware History and Culture.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Dean King, John B. Hattendorf, J. Worth Estes
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0805038167
Paperback: 411 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Henry Holt and Co. (NY:1995), this is - A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales by Dean King, with John B. Hattendorf and J. Worth Estes. Clean and tight, with a little tanning from age. Cover curls up a bit. Very nice copy.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by (Editor: H. J. Sievers)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0379120593
Hardcover
Condition: Collectable Very Good
Comments: DIFFERENT (FIRST) EDITION & PUBLISHER. Beautiful First Edition will be treasured by Catholic reader, inscribed and signed by author "To the Community of the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament - with my cordial regards and first priestly blessing - God blss all! Henry J. Sievers, S.J." Hardcover, no dj, this is BENJAMIS HARRISON - HOOSIER WARRIOR 1833 - 1865 by Henry J. Sievers, S.J., from Henry Regnery Company (Chicago:1952), ex-libr with minimal markings (no pockets, tape marks or stampings. Blue cloth binding with pictorial endpapers, including surrender of Lee. Frontispiece portrait of Harrison after a photograph by Matthew Brady. Clean and tight, a little shelf dirt gathered around lower right corner edge, front board slighly sunned. A very nice copy. {chk dups, steph}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Robert J. Donia, John V. A. Fine Jr.
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0231101600
Hardcover: 318 pages
Condition: Very Good
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Ladislas Farago
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007F7LAU
Mass Market Paperback: 239 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Nice gift for an aficionado of spy history who enjoys a gently used older paperback. 1966 mass market paperback from Macfadden Books has moderate shelf wear, no creasing, the red edges are fading a bit, the text is clean. Old owner's name on inside cover. Edges rubbed.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by William Bowman Piper
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0874136458
Hardcover: 200 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Hardcover with dj, unused, straight from publisher.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Charles Leerhsen
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0743291778
Hardcover: 368 pages
Condition: Like New
Comments: Gift Condition. Hardcover with dj, this copy looks brand new but I acquired it secondhand. This is Crazy Good: The True Story of Dan Patch, the Most Famous Horse in America by Charles Leerhsen. Clean and tight, no shelf wear, no price clipping, no remainder marks, no marks of any kind. A beautiful, like new copy.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 3787901051
Unknown Binding: 174 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Softcover has moderate cover wear and smudging, pages are clean inside. 1978 Heinz Moos Verlag M?nchen Brosch., gr. 8? 174Seiten, Mit 274 Abb. im Text und auf Tafeln. - Aus dem Inhalt: Die Deutschen Fr?hsozialsiten / Die deutsche Sozialdemokratie von den Anf?ngen bis zum ersten Weltkrieg / Die >>kirchliche>Kathedersozialisten<< / Die deutsch Sozialgesetzgebung unter Otto von Bismarck. - Mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren [Berlin, , Germany]
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:64 Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|
|
|
|