Home    About Us    Shopping Cart        Catholic Kindle    Catholic Best Sellers    Contact Us        


Books >> History
 


(Larger Image)

Endgame, 1945: The Missing Final Chapter of World War II

by David Stafford
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0316109800
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 608 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: 1st edition with full number line. Hardcover, with dj, this is Endgame, 1945: The Missing Final Chapter of World War II by David Stafford. 2007 from Little, Brown and Co. This copy is clean and tight, looks brand new but I acquired it secondhand. Gift condition. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
Our Price: $6.25



More Product Infomation

Episodes of the Revolutionary War,

by Ernesto, Guevara
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0717800598
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: 1974 trade paperback, 3rd printing, from New World Paperbacks on National Liberation (International Publishers). In this volume, Che Guevara gives his personal account of the formation of the Cuban Rebel Army. Photos and map of Cuba at the end of the text. Pages are clean, book curves as if it had been scrunched up between two heavier books for awhile. Mild shelf wear.
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Forest Society: A Social History of Peten, Guatemala (The Ethnohistory Series)

by Norman B. Schwartz
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0812213165
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from The University of Pennsylvania Press (Philadelphia:1990) this is Forest Society: A Social History of Peten, Guatemala (from the Ethnohistory Series) by Norman B. Schwartz. Cover has some edge & shelf wear, pages are clean. Scholarly look at the social history of Peten in the lowlands of Northern Guatemala. Of interest to students working in the fields of anthropology, history, and Latin American Studies.
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation

Galilee, from Alexander the Great to Hadrian, 323 B.C.E. to 135 C.E: A study of Second Temple Judaism (University of Notre Dame Center for the Study of Judaism and Christianity in Antiquity)

by Sean Freyne
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0894530992
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 491 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj from University of Notre Dame Press and Michael Glazier, Inc. , this is Galilee, from Alexander the Great to Hadrian, 323 B.C.E. to 135 C.E: A study of Second Temple Judaism (University of Notre Dame Center for the Study of Judaism and Christianity in Antiquity, #5) by Sean Freyne. DJ has a little edge wear, bottom corner edge has shelf dirt. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering are unbumped with no marks or flaws. Text has no markings, endpapers are clean, binding is tight. Not an ex-library. Very Good copy of study of Second Temple Judaism. {chk dups}
Our Price: $90.00



More Product Infomation

Gettysburg; (Landmark books, 23)

by MacKinlay Kantor (Illustrator: Donald McKay)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006AT276
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 189 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj (as published I think), illustrated boards have full-color picture of a Union soldier driving a cannon with two horses in the foreground while both sides battle & Confederate flag flies in the background. Endpapers are illustrated with small color pictures from the Landmark series. This is #23 from the YA historical series Landmark Books, fifteenth printing, copyright 1952 with no date on this printing. Illustrations by Donald McKay. Clean, tight, some shelf wear esp. at edges of boards and corners. {seller's note, chk dups}
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation

Hawaii, off-shore territory,

by Helen Gay Pratt
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007E3PH4
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 392 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, illustrated boards, from Charles Scribner's Sons, c1944, this is HAWAII: Off-Shore Territory by Helen Gay Pratt. First Edition specifying"A". The boards have some fraying at edges, two bumped corners, and moderate shelf soilage. The endpapers are illustrated. The bottom edge has light discoloration. Included is a postcard of Hawaii whose postal mark I cannot make out, but the postage stamp is an eight cent Eisenhower. Owner's name on title page. Pages are clean, binding tight. {chk dups}
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Heroes of Empire: The British Imperial Protagonist in America, 1596-1764

by Richard Frohock
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0874138795
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 227 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Hardcover with dj looks brand new but I acquired it secondhand. Clean, crisp text, flawless dj, tight binding.
Our Price: $27.00



More Product Infomation

History of Italy (Freeman's historical course for schools, v. [4])

by William Hunt
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000875LTU
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 273 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, this is William Hunt's textbook HISTORY OF ITALY, from Freeman's Historical Courses for Schools, edited by Edward A. Freeman, edition adapted for American students. The copyright says 1874 from Henry Holt and Company (New York), but the maroon boards look later than 1874, possibly early 1900's but I cannot determine. The boards are scuffed, rubbed on both sides, and frayed at spine and corners. The endpapers have pastel green and ivory patterning, and front endpaper has a name and place inked on it. The title page has an old library stamp, and the binding is brittle. Hinge is cracked on back cover and sewing of binding shows through. Pages are clean but age-darkened. {DiNaylor, chk dups}
Our Price: $15.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

History Of Italy

by William Hunt
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0548362874
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 286 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: NOT A REPRINT BY KESSINGER, THIS IS AN ORIGINAL EDITION OF THIS ANTIQUARIAN BOOK. Hardcover, no dj, this is William Hunt's textbook HISTORY OF ITALY, from Freeman's Historical Courses for Schools, edited by Edward A. Freeman, edition adapted for American students. The copyright says 1874 from Henry Holt and Company (New York), but the maroon boards look later than 1874, possibly early 1900's but I cannot determine. The boards are scuffed, rubbed on both sides, and frayed at spine and corners. The endpapers have pastel green and ivory patterning, and front endpaper has a name and place inked on it. The title page has an old library stamp, and the binding is brittle. Hinge is cracked on back cover and sewing of binding shows through. Pages are clean but age-darkened. DiNaylor. {DiNaylor, chk dups}
Our Price: $15.00



More Product Infomation