Home    About Us    Shopping Cart        Catholic Kindle    Catholic Best Sellers    Contact Us        


Books >> Nonfiction
 


(Larger Image)

A Class Divided, Then and Now, Expanded Edition

by William Peters
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0300040482
Binding/Media: Paperback - 172 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback with moderate rubbing and shelf wear, this is A CLASS DIVIDED, THEN AND NOW Expanded Edition, by William Peters, from Yale University Press (September 10, 1987); the original was published in 1971, this expanded edition has a foreword by Kenneth B. Clark. Pages are clean. Black and white photos in the middle section. Occasional folded page corners. {chk dups}
Our Price: $12.00



More Product Infomation

A Critical Survey of Sociolinguistics: Theory and Application

by Norbert Dittmar
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0312175000
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: New York: St. Martin?s Press 1976 1st Edition-Notes: Translation of Soziolinguistik. Bibliography: p. [251]-293. Series: Theoretical linguistics. Translated from the German by Peter Sand, Pieter A.M. Seuren and Kevin Whitely. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has chipping at top edge, one 2.5" rip at right front corner, and the remains of a small brightly colored sticker on it. The black cloth boards are excellent, the text has occasional highlighting esp. in beginning chapters.
Our Price: $83.00



More Product Infomation

AIDS to Reflection

by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 9998840503
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, from Kennikat Press (1971), this is Aids to Reflection: With a Preliminary Essay, by James Marsh, D.D. From the Fourth London Edition, with the Author's Last Corrections, by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge, Esq., M.A. (Kennikat Press scholarly reprints. Series on literary America in the nineteenth century). 357 pp including Appendix & Index. Maroon cloth boards wilt gilt lettering have some fading of lettering on spine, two bumped corners, and light wear on cover and edges. Front endpaper has name and date in ink, plus red stamped design mark and old price. The preliminary essay has a few underlinings, after that the book is clean. The binding is tight. Nice copy. {chk dups}
Our Price: $25.00



More Product Infomation

Beginning to Compose: Book 2: Writing in Two Parts (Bk. 2)

by Andrew Davies, John S. Davies
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0193210649
Binding/Media: Paperback - 28 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Slim volume, Book Two: Writing in Two Parts, stapled, from Oxford University Press (London:1976), isbn #0193210649. The right corner of the book has a 1"x1" water stain that repeats on every page and on the wraps. Otherwise the pages have no markings in them.
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Being the Body (Colson, Charles)

by Charles Colson, Ellen Vaughn
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0849945089
Binding/Media: Paperback - 528 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Trade paperback from W Publishing Group (division of Thomas Nelson), 2003, this is Being the Body by Charles Colson and Ellen Vaughn. Subtitled A New Call for the Church to be Light in the Darkness , this is an updated and expanded version of Colson's landmark book The Body. Clean and tight, with a very tiny bit of shelf wear. Beautiful condition of a book on the importance of Christian discipleship and unity in the face of postmodern culture. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
Our Price: $4.95



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Philosophy: Fear and Trembling in Sunnydale (Popular Culture and Philosophy, Vol. 4)

by (Editor: James B. South) (Editor: William Irwin)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0812695313
Binding/Media: Paperback - 335 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Philosophy textbook via Buffy looks gently used once. Trade paperback from Open Court Books (2003), this is Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Philosophy: Fear and Trembling in Sunnydale, edited by James B. South. Clean and tight with a little edge wear. Essays on philosophy using BTVS as a reference and analysis point. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
Our Price: $4.95



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Faith and Certitude

by Thomas Dubay
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 089870054X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 270 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Can we be sure of the things that matter most to us? Trade paperback from Ignatius Press (San Francisco: 1985), this is Faith and Certitude by Thomas Dubay. This book is clean and tight, with some edge and corner wear. An analysis of the critical questions and issues concerning faith and certitude in our day. Fr. Dubay shows how the honest weeker of truth and goodness can attain a rock solid religious certitude that will not be shaken by developments in human events and academic studies. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
Our Price: $8.25



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Following Christ: A Handbook of Catholic Moral Teaching

by Daniel L. Lowery
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0892431733
Binding/Media: Paperback - 160 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Liguori Publications (1982), this is Following Christ: A Handbook of Catholic Moral Teaching. Slightly rubbed, pages clean with a little tanning. Basic little moral theology handbook making use of 8 publications from the USCCB dated 1976-1982 on variety of topics including euthansasia, family planning, racism, nuclear war, capital punishment, liturgy and worship, etc. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
Our Price: $1.00



More Product Infomation

German Higher Education: Issues & Challenges (International Studies in Education)

by Hans Lingens
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0873673972
Binding/Media: Paperback - 71 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback, slim volume German Higher Education: Issues & Challenges by Hans G. Lingens, from International Studies in Education, Phi Delta Kappa Educational Foundation. 71 pages, ex-library with usual markings, text is clean.
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation

Granite for God's house;: The life of Orestes Augustus Brownson,

by Mary Rose Gertrude Whalen
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007DOC22
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 366 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj and mylar protective covering, ex-libr with usual markings, this is Granite For God's House: The Life of Orestes Augustus Brownson by Doran Whalen, Sheed and Ward (New York: 1941DJ has a little rubbing and shelf wear, edges & endpapers are sunned, endpapers have tape marks. Pages are clean but age-darkened. Binding is tight. {chk dups, steph}
Our Price: $10.00



More Product Infomation