 (Larger Image)
|
by Abraham H. Maslow
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0140194878
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: 1976 edition, with different cover. Text is identical. Softcover from Penguin Books (1976), 12th printing, this is Religions, Values and Peak-Experiences by Abraham H. Maslow. Book has pink highlighting in first two chapters, as if person had dropped the class or gotten tired of the book. The cover has some edge wear and rubbing. The pages are age-tanned. Nice reading copy of Maslow's classic text. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Dave Williams, David R. Williams
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 073820370X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 202 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback, in VG+ condition, this is SIN BOLDLY: DR. DAVE'S GUIDE TO WRITING THE COLLEGE PAPER from Perseus Publishing. 2000 edition. Excellent, fun resource on writing papers. Clean, tight.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Ben Agger
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0252015584
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 426 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, this is SOCIO(ONTO)LOGY: a Disciplinary Reading by Ben Agger, 1989 from University of Illinois Press. Pages are clean, binding tight, mild edge wear. Cloth boards in beautiful condition. Very nice copy.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Thomas Paine
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00088DKKQ
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 240 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: This is THE AGE OF REASON by Thomas Paine, World's Popular Classics edition (Books, Inc. Publishers, New York). Hardcover , no dj, undated Art-Type edition, forest green cloth cover with faded green or gilt lettering on spine. Large spill (water?) on front cover leaves discoloration. Moderate edge wear, endpapers sunned. Corners bumped. Occasional foxing spots on foredge. Contents are tight, sound and unmarked.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Arthur Waley
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0679722963
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Vintage Books (1989), this is The Analects of Confucius, translated and annotated by Arthur Waley. The book is clean and tight, but a bit age-darkened. No markings of any kind. Some shelf wear, a few dog-earred pages. Very good for class or reference. We take care to describe our books individually and with accuracy, hoping that the personal touch will give you confidence that the cheaper volume sellers cannot offer. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Jose Ortega y Gasset (Illustrator: Leonard Baskin)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006AUHXO
Binding/Media: Paperback - 187 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Mass market paperback, this is The Dehumanization of Art, and Other Writings on Art and Culture (Doubleday anchor book, A72: NY: 1956). The cover and pages have age-darkening. The pages have no marks in text. The cover has one crease and one small closed tear at bottom front edge. Decent academic copy. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by John Auricchio
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BZ10W
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 486 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj and brodart clear cover, ex-library with usual markings, this is THE FUTURE OF THEOLOGY by John Auricchio, S.S.P. Published by the Society of St. Paul (NY:1970). Fr. Auricchio offers a rich assessment of the history and future of theology in the Catholic Church, with an aim towards updating theological studies in the Church in light of the panoply of developments in 19th and 20th century Church history, including Leo XIII's restoration of Thomism to theological course studies, the Modernist crisis, various 20th century theologies: charismatic, kerygmatic, the new theology, the encyclicals of the 20th century and, finally, the Second Vatican Council. 486 pages including a fold out chart of the history of theology in the Church, and a bibliography. The book has shelf dirt accumulated around the lower right corner edges, and some shelf wear. The pages are clean, the binding tight. Very nice ex-library copy of excellent analyses of modern Catholic theological trends.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Lawrence Haworth
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0253200849
Binding/Media: Paperback - 160 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade Paperback from Bloomington & London:Indiana University Press, 2nd Printing:1969, this is THE GOOD CITY by Lawrence Haworth, preface by August Heckscher. Very Good- 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Light to moderate wear and rubbing to cover/ text is clean, bright with underlines throughout first three chapters then none. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Giles Morgan
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0785821694
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 144 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Gift condition. Good stocking stuffer or birthday gift for someone who is interested in the history and arcana of the Holy Grail. Hardcover with dj, clean, bright and tight. Lovely illustrated endpapers and cover.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Oscar Wilde
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0078260949
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: As New
Comments: Hardcover, no dj (as issued), illustrated boards. Glencoe Literature Library textbook of Oscar Wilde's "The Importance of Being Earnest" with related readings. Looks brand new but I acquired it secondhand from a teacher whose school had ordered the whole Glencoe Literature Library by mistake. Text is clean, binding tight.
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:42 Page 3 of 5 Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next
|
|
|
|