 (Larger Image)
|
by John T. McMinn, Robert A. Hemmer, Virginia D. Vigil
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 013327974X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 472 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover from Prentice Hall Inc. (NJ, 1996). this is !Trato hecho!: Spanish for Real Life, Combined Edition. Illustrate cover stained from previous use, but otherwise in good condition. Pages well-bound and clean except for a few pencil markings. Basic textbook for English speakers learning Spanish. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Jr., Whitfield J. Bell
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000IS1B16
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: As New
Comments: trade paperback from Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston (Boston, 1979). this is 'TOWARDS A NATIONAL SPIRIT': COLLECTING AND PUBLISHING IN THE EARLYREPUBLIC TO 1830 by Whitfield J. Bell Jr. White cover in excellent condition. Pages unmarked, unbent and well bound. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Urban G. Steinmetz
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B001B2MJL4
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Softcover from Ave Maria Press and Pilgrim Press (1978, 11th printing), this is ``I Will`` the Present and Future of Marriage by Urban G. Steinmetz. This slim volume (134 pages) on marriage was a staple in Catholic marriage preparation throughout the 70s and 80s. Clean and tight.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Gerard A Pottebaum
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BWOSO
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 58 pages
Condition: Good
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Editors of Time Life
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000UZZ1F4
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Suitable for framing, although there is creasing and mild chipping of edges. New York: Time-Life, 1965 [published date: 1965] Softcover in Good condition. Bound in stiff paper wrappers. Single sheet which folds out to the size of an average road map. Shows the fair grounds, and the surrounding New York area on reverse side. Comes with two other brochures from 1965 World's Fair: The Equitable at the New York World's Fair and The IBM Pavilion.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by David JPelzer (Author)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00290ZFLI
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Health Communicatins (1995), this is A Child Called "It": One Child's Courage to Survive by Dave Pelzer. Inspirational though harrowing story of an abused child who nurtured his dreams through a horrific childhood and came out on the other side. This copy is clean and tight, with a little edge wear. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Translated By Chao Tze-chiang Peter Pauper Press
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000PIX036
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Very Good hardcover in tattered dj, this is A Chinese Garden of Serenity - Reflections of a Zen Buddhist - Epigrams from the Ming Dynasty Discourses on Vegetable roots by Translated By Chao Tze-chiang. I loved the slim, hardcover Peter Pauper Press books when I was in high school. They all seemed to be collections of poetry or wisdom from far away, often the Far East. This is no exception. Although the dust jacket is torn on the spine, at the top edge, and down the back spine, the cover beneath has the same beautiful design with white lettering on pale violet border set on top of green leaves on a pale green background. There are white on light green woodcut illustrations for each piece of wisdom. Nice little book from Peter Pauper Press, 1959. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by WILLIAM PETERS
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000ORPZ9U
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback with moderate rubbing and shelf wear, this is A CLASS DIVIDED, THEN AND NOW Expanded Edition, by William Peters, from Yale University Press (September 10, 1987); the original was published in 1971, this expanded edition has a foreword by Kenneth B. Clark. Pages are clean. Black and white photos in the middle section. Occasional folded page corners. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Gene Stratton-Porter
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0017DS1OQ
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 475 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, from Grosset & Dunlap (New York), this is A DAUGHTER OF THE LAND by Gene Stratton-Porter.The only publish date on the copyright page is 1918 but it could be a later Grosset & Dunlap reprint. The cover is frayed at top and bottom spine and rubbed/chipped at edges, the corners are bumped. The edges are sunned, the pages are clean but age-tanned. The boards have moderate shelf dirt. The frontispiece illustration is a full-color plate. The endpapers are illustrated. Enclosed in the book's pages is a bit of ephemera - a newspaper clipping dated July 9, 1983 from the Tri-State Trader titles "Gene Strattor-Porter Books Still in Demand." Nice reading copy. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:1045 Page 1 of 105 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 105 Next
|
|
|
|