|
by J. H. Millar
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0014URN8M
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no DJ, from Charles Scribner's Son (NY:1903), 1st American Edition (First Thus), published simultaeously with UK edition (Fisher Unwin:London:1903). 720pp, large octavo, frontispiece photgravure of Sir Walter Scott with protective tissue. Ex-library with usual markings, ornately gilt decorated cloth boards are navy blue, light marks/scuffs, the spine is reinforced with shellac and corners with library tape. The endpapers and pages are sunned. The pages are unmarked. Content covers early Scots poetry (1301 - 1475), the golden age of Scottish poetry, early prose and the prose of the Reformation, the verse of the Reformation, the 17th century, the Augustan age: Prose, Burns & 18th century poetry, Sir Walter Scott, the rise of periodical literature, the nineteenth century, the victorian era and the close of the Victorian era. Good copy of hard-to-find volume.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by A. C Ward
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006AQ4UE
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 4 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, this is A LITERARY JOURNEY THROUGH WARTIME BRITAIN by A.C. Ward, illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman, from Oxford University Press (1943). First Edition. Book has beautiful tan cloth cover with gilt illustration and brown lettering. Illustrated endpapers show map of Britain. Book is illustrated throughout with full-page photographs showing the destruction of various literary monuments, buildings etc. due to the WWII destruction from German bombs. Since all is now repaired, this is a unique literary journey through a wartime Britain that will never come again. Pages are clean. Boards slightly sunned. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Oliver Farrar Emerson
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00086QUGY
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 478 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, from MacMillan & Co., Ltd (London:1928), this is A Middle English Reader Edited, With Grammatical Introduction Notes, and Glossary by Oliver Farrar Emerson, new and revised edition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dark green bloards have light staining & bumping at corners, edges are foxed, text has penciled margin notes throughout, it was obviously used as a text book with penciled translations within the text. Nice, sturdy old Middle English reader.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Gertrude M White
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 068413151X
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Charles Scribners Sons (New York: 1972), this is A Moment's Monument: the Development of The Sonnet by Gertrude M. White and Joan G. Rosen. Old price tags on cover, plus some general wear on wraps and edges. Pages are clean but somewhat age-tanned, the binding is tight. {chk dups}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by John Henry Cardinal Newman (Editor: Charles Frederick Harrold)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000ROAWYS
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 404 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with library-created dj and clear binding, ex-library with usual markings, this is A Newman Treasury: Selections from the Prose Works of John Henry Cardinal Newman by John Henry Cardinal Newman; Chosen and Edited by Charles Frederick Harrold. Longmans, Green and Co. (1943), 2nd printing. DJ was obviously hand-created, endpapers are sunned with brown tape marks, pages are clean but age-tanned, binding is solid.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Robert A Brungs
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BUD4G
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 179 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj & brodart clear cover, this is A PRIESTLY PEOPLE by Robert A. Brungs, S.J. From SHEED AND WARD (January 1, 1968). Ex-library with usual markings. One of the earlier expositions on the renewed understanding of the primary role of the laity within the Church. Scripture quotes are from the first edition of the Jerusalem Bible. Book has some shelf wear, pages are clean, binding tight. With Imprimatur and Nihil obstat.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Robert A Brungs
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BUD4G
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 179 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj & brodart clear cover, this is A PRIESTLY PEOPLE by Robert A. Brungs, S.J. From SHEED AND WARD (January 1, 1968). Ex-library with usual markings. One of the earlier expositions on the renewed understanding of the primary role of the laity within the Church. Scripture quotes are from the first edition of the Jerusalem Bible. Book has some shelf wear, pages are clean, binding tight. With Imprimatur and Nihil obstat.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by CCMR
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000P0HYKE
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback, this is A Puerto Rican Saint: Carlos M. Rodriguez. The book not only tells the story of Venerable Carlos M. Rodriguez, it also includes information and pictures from the introduction of his cause to his being awarded the title of "Venerable", the first step towards canonization, by Pope John Paul II in 1993 (the 500th anniversary of Puerto Rico's discovery by Europeans). This copy is clean, bright and tight, with a little edge wear. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Genko Jakushitsu (Translator: Arthur Braverman)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0804832137
Binding/Media: Paperback - 101 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Tuttle Publishing (2000), this is A Quiet Room: The Poetry of Zen Master Jaku****su by Genko Jaku****su, translated by Arthur Braverman. First Edition with full number line. Clean and tight, with a very small bit of smudging on front cover, otherwise I would have graded this "Like New." Jaku****su is one of medieval Japan's greatest poets; this slim volume is the complete body of his work, translated with elegant restraint and an exquisite ear for the profoundly humane heart of Zen. With commentary and notes by Braverman. Beautiful copy of classic work, newly translated. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:1028 Page 3 of 103 Prev 1 2 3 4 5 ... 102 103 Next
|
|
|
|