 (Larger Image)
|
by Samuel (Foreward) Delany
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0380894831
Binding/Media: Paperback - 266 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Mass market paperback from Avon (No. 46128), isbn 0380461285, 1979 (First Avon Printing, First Thus). Foreword by Samuel R. Delany. A detailed run-down on the SF field as it was in 1979. Moderate wear and rubbing, some spine creasing, pages are clean.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Bede Reynolds
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00073C7TC
Binding/Media: Paperback - 158 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Softcover from Riehle Foundation (1984), this is A rebel from riches: The autobiography of an unpremeditated monk by Bede Reynolds. The autobiography of the man who started life as Kenyon L. Reynolds, grew up Protestant with a prejudice against the Catholic Church, became a self-made millionaire, married a young Catholic woman, learned about the Faith, and when his wife died gave away his fortune and entered the Order of St. Benedict. This true story of Father Bede Reynolds, O.S.B. is encouraging to any who "have become daunted by the turmoil in the world and in the church in these troubled times." There is a little residue from an owner's label on the front cover, and some edge wear. The pages are clean. The binding is a little shaken. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Michael] [jacket illustration by Edward Gorey] [Nelson
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000HEEHE4
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj from Doubleday (New York: 1959), this is A Room in Chelsea Square: a witty novel by Anonymous (revealed in subsequent editions as Michael Nelson). The wraparound jacket illustration, chapter headings, binding stamp and lettering are by Edward Gorey. Hardcover. 216 pages. Book is good in acceptable (slightly soiled) dust jacket, with a one inch tear and chipping at bottom edge, 3/4 tear at bottom spine, and chipping along edges of dj. Pages are clean, binding tight. Not price-clipped. Referenced in several histories of gay literature.{chk dups} 3 y n B000HEEHE4 0
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Denis Meadows
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0815968132
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, with dj, this is A Short History of the Catholic Church by Denis Meadows. 1959 from The Devin-Adair Company. The dj has some discoloration and rubbing, and a little edge wear. The orange boards unmarked and unbumped. The pages are clean but age-darkened. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000UDFQWY
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj from The Macmillan Company (NY:1934). Ex-library with usual markings. Dark red boards with gilt lettering on the front AS PICTURED and on the spine have bumped corners, light chipping at corners and spine, some barely perceptible discoloration on back, and faded gilt lettering on spine. The gilt lettering on front is unfaded. The spine has been reinforced with clear library shellac. Bookplate pastedown inside cover from library. Binding is tight pages are tanning with age. ffep has 1st edition penciled in but I cannot confirm that this is a 1st edition. Nice copy of Belloc history of England.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Oliver J. and Edgar H. McNeal Thatcher
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000N2O8GM
Binding/Media: Hardcover
Condition: Good
Comments: 1st Edition (A) (1905). Hardcover, no dj, from Charles Scribner's Sons (New York:Boston:Chicago:1905), this is A Source Book for Mediaeval History: Selected Documents Illustrating the History of Europe in the Middle Age, by Oliver J. and Edgar H. McNeal Thatcher. The maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering are rubbed at edges, bumped at corners, with a scratch on the back cover but otherwise no markings. Old price is written in colored pencil on inside front cover. The endpapers are sunned. The pages are clean. The binding is slightly cracked on back inside cover. The pages have normal age-tanning, the edges are not deckled but the paper is of high quality. Good copy, fascinating excerpts from original sources -- treaties, letters, oaths, edicts, social decrees and agreements, much documentation on relationship of papacy to emperor, 619 pages including bibliography and glossary. We take care to describe our books individually and with accuracy, hoping that the personal touch will give you confidence that the cheaper volume sellers cannot offer. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by DAVID HOPKINS
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000S9IMGC
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Open University Press (1995), 2nd edition, this is A Teacher's Guide to Classroom Research by David Hopkins. An old price tag is affixed to front cover. The cover also has some rubbing and shelf wear, with corners curling up a bit. There are no markings in the text, but the pages are darkened with age. We take care to describe our books individually and with accuracy, hoping that the personal touch will give you confidence that the cheaper volume sellers cannot offer. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Frederick E Crowe
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BVIJK
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 168 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: What was the temper of the times in the Catholic Church in 1968, a few years into the post-Vatican II turmoil and confusion? This book by Jesuit theologian Frederick E. Crowe gives a glimpse into that world, by the issues the author addresses. Hardcover with dj, this is A Time of Change: Guidelines for the Perplexed Catholic, 1968 from The Bruce Publishing Company. The book's core theme is "What is aggiornamento and what are its parameters, difficulties and challenges?" The text is divided into three parts, I) Guidelines, II) Problems and III) Limits. From what I have read in browsing the book, it seems also aptly suited for today's issues in Catholicism. Fr. Crowe considered his audience to be Catholics in their mid-30's and older in the late 60's, whose difficulties with the changing Church were of a different nature than those of older Catholics. A primary concern of his audience was, "What of our children? What effect will the aggiornamento with modern culture have on the passing on of the Faith?" We are those children and grandchildren. What effect did the decades that came after Vatican II have on the Faith? This copy has shelf dirt accumulated around the corner edges, some edge wear, a little chipping and rubbing of the dust jacket. The pages are clean, but age-tanned. With Nihil obstat, Imprimatur, and Imprimi potest. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Joseph Herbert Appel
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00085P3B8
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover, no dj, this is A World Cruise Log by Joseph Herbert Appel, With Many Illustrations from Photographs Collected by Clarence Walsh. The book is inscribed on the inside cover, in ink, "Received from Mr. Rodman Wanamaker, January 28, 1927". Rodman Wanamaker was the second son of Philadelphia department store founder John Wanamaker - the young Wanamaker served as President Elector for Pennsylvania in 1916. This edition is a stated First Edition, K-A, from publisher Harper and Brothers, NY and London:1927. On the half-title page, the paper separates showing the sewn binding. All other pages are completely secure. The beautifully illustrated endpapers show a world map with Appel's cruise indicated. The pages are clean but age-tanned, the dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering are bumped at top back edge and very light patches of fading/discoloration. Overall very good boards. This copy is good and would be a fine gift for someone who is interested in the first half of the 20th century, both for content and for its historic significance as a gift of Rodman Wanamaker. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:1028 Page 4 of 103 Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 102 103 Next
|
|
|
|