 (Larger Image)
|
by Aloysius Roche
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 1933184086
Binding/Media: Paperback - 176 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Trade paperback from Sophia Institute Press, this is A Bedside Book of Saints by Fr. Aloysius Roche. Originally printed in 1937, this Sophia reprint edition contains minor editorial revisions as well as an appendix of identifications of saints mentioned in book. Clean and tight, this copy sat on the shelf of a Catholic woman who bought too many books to read in a lifetime until I acquired it secondhand. Very nice copy. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Andrew M Greeley
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0883472694
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback from Thomas More Press (Chicago: 1991), this is A Book Of Irish American Blessings & Prayer by Andrew M. Greeley. A very nice collection of blessings and prayers from Fr. Greeley, one per page, covering liturgical feasts, ordinary life events, and everything in between. Light and lovely, gracious and warm. Cover has a little edge wear with corners curling up a bit. Pages are clean.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael J. Taylor
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0818903481
Binding/Media: Paperback - 297 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback, ex-libr with usual markings, this is A Companion to John: Readings in Johannine Theology (John's Gospel and Epistles) edited by Michael J. Taylor, S.J. Excellent collection of essays in Johannine theology from Alba House Publishers. Authors include Raymond E. Brown, Andre Feuillet, W.D. Davies, Karl Schelkle, Rudolf Schnackenburg. A cornacopia of Johannine scholarship in one volume. Pages are clean, binding tight. {chk dups, steph}
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Michael J. Taylor
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0818903481
Binding/Media: Paperback - 297 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Trade paperback, ex-libr with usual markings, this is A Companion to John: Readings in Johannine Theology (John's Gospel and Epistles) edited by Michael J. Taylor, S.J. Excellent collection of essays in Johannine theology from Alba House Publishers. Authors include Raymond E. Brown, Andre Feuillet, W.D. Davies, Karl Schelkle, Rudolf Schnackenburg. A cornacopia of Johannine scholarship in one volume. Pages are clean, binding tight. {chk dups, steph}
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Henri Daniel-Rops
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007IWEB8
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 452 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Hardcover with dust jacket & brodart protective covering, ex-library with minimal markings (no pockets), this is A FIGHT FOR GOD:1870 - 1939 by Henri Daniel-Rops, translated by John Warrington. Vol. 9 of the History of the Church of Christ. From E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. (NY:1965),. With Nihil obstat & Imprimatur. DJ under brodart is rubbed and chipped, blue cloth cover is in VG+ condition. Inside flaps are taped down & tape is yellow with age. Pages clean, binding is tight. Good ex-lib copy. {chk dups, steph}
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Shusaku Endo
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0809123193
Binding/Media: Paperback - 192 pages
Condition: As New
Comments: Trade paperback in Like New condition, this is A Life of Jesus by Shusaku Endo, translated from the Japanese by Richard A. Schuchert. Clean and tight, in gift condition. From Paulist Press. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Norman K Gottwald
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007DLJA0
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 615 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover with no dj, Harper Bros. and Publishers (New York:1959), this is A Light to the Nations - an Introduction to the Old Testament. The boards has moderate shelf wear, with two bumped corners and two frayed corners. The owner's name is on inside cover, and there is lightly penciled underlining and margin notes throughout text. Endpapers are decorated/illusrated in blue and white with timelines and breakdowns of history of kingdom of Judah and kingdom of Israel. Nice copy of solidly scholarly look at the old testament Jewish nation.
More Product Infomation
|
 (Larger Image)
|
by Kevin Perrotta
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0829414487
Binding/Media: Paperback - 96 pages
Condition: New
Comments: Trade paperback from Loyola Press (2001), this is Acts: The Good News of the Holy Spirit by Kevin Perrotta. From the series Catholic Perspectives- 6 Weeks With the Bible, #8. Clean and tight. Cover curls up a bit but I am flattening it. This series is written for Catholic scripture study groups, and is probably most useful for this purpose, with timed activities and suggested for group use, although it can be used by a single individual. « if ( document.getElementById ) { document.writeln('Show less'); }
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Pope John Paul II
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000IZTY5E
Binding/Media: Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Trade paperback from N C News Service (USCC:Washington DC: 1989), this is John Paul II's Addresses and Homilies on Ecumenism, 1978-1980, edited by John B. Sheerin, CSP and John F. Hotchkin. Ex-library with usual markings, the edges have some shelf dirt, the pages are clean, the binding tight. Paper wraps have moderate shelf wear also. 172 pages.
More Product Infomation
|
|
by Ernest Lussier
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0818903805
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 299 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj and mylar protective covering, ex-library with usual markings (but no pocket), this is ADORE THE LORD: Adoration Viewed Through the Old Testament by Rev. Ernest Lussier, S.S.S., from Alba House (June 1979). 1st edition. Contains Imprimi potest, Imprimatur and Nihil obstat. Clean and tight. 299 pp. {steph}
More Product Infomation
|
|
Number found:181 Page 1 of 19 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 19 Next
|
|
|
|