Books >> Science Fiction & Fantasy
Home    About Us    Shopping Cart    Rae's Picks!    Spirituality    Catholic Fiction    Contact Us    Pauline Books

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Science Fiction & Fantasy

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Fantasy
Media
Science Fiction


Books >> Science Fiction & Fantasy


(Larger Image)

Archangel (Samaria, Book 1)

by Sharon Shinn
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0441004326
Paperback: 400 pages
Condition: Like New
Comments: Mass market paperback from ACE Science Fiction, this is Archangel by Sharon Shinn, (Samaria, Book 1). Clean and tight, like it jumped off the shelf from your local drugstore paperback shelf. {chk dups}
Our Price: $3.50



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Tanar of Pellucidar (Inner Earth Series, 3) (Ace SF Classic, F-171)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Illustrator: Roy Krenkel)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000MA4L94
Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: Beat up copy of mass market paperback SF with cover as shown, this is Tanar of Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughts, Classic Ace SF, F-171. Cover has rubbing, chipping, creasing (mostly on spine) and shelf dirt. Age are age-darkened but clean.
Our Price: $3.50



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Command Decision (Vatta's War, Book 4)

by Elizabeth Moon
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0345491599
Hardcover: 384 pages
Condition: Like New
Comments: Gift Condition. Hardcover with dj, this is COMMAND DECISION by Elizabeth Moon, (Vatta's War series, Book 4), from Ballantine Books (Del Rey:2007). This copy is clean and tight, looks like it jumped off the shelf at Borders but I acquired it secondhand. Like new copy of the fourth part of the Vatta's War saga. Cover art by Dave Seeley.
Our Price: $3.50



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Doctor Who and the Underworld

by Terrance Dicks
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0426200683
Paperback: 128 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Travel with the Time Lord! This is Doctor Who and the Underworld by Terrance Dicks, a mass market paperback from W.H. Allen & Company (Target Book imprint), with tanned pages but otherwise clean, sharp, tight, like new.
Our Price: $2.50



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Doomsday Book

by Connie Willis
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0553562738
Mass Market Paperback: 592 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Mass market paperback from Bantam Spectra (NY:1994), this is DOOMSDAY BOOK by Connie Willis. A leading candidate for science fiction novel of the year... profoundly tragic, powerfully moving. - Star tribune. Clean pages, tight binding, very nice copy of Hugo and Nebula award winning SF authors Willis Tour de Force (NYTimes Book Review,)
Our Price: $2.75



More Product Infomation

Explorers in Hell

by Janet Morris, David Drake
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0671698133
Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Mass market paperback from Baen Books, cover art by David Mattingly, ex-library with usual markings. Front cover has 2 creases and a small tear, back cover has one crease & moderate edge wear. Some spine creasing also. Pages are age-darkened but clean. Good reading copy.
Our Price: $7.00



More Product Infomation

From off this world: Gems of science fiction chosen from Hall of Fame Classics

Comments: Hardcover, no dj, this is FROM OFF THIS WORLD: GEMS OF SCIENCE FICTION CHOSEN FROM 'HALL OF FAME CLASSICS', edited by Leo Margulies and Oscar J. Friend. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?-9?in.; tall. 1949 from Merlin Press, Inc., probably First Edition. Hardback with blue boards, boards have shelf wear and rubbing, no dj, old price tag on front endpaper, endpapers sunned, text clean, binding tight. Subtitled Gems of Science Fiction Chosen From 'Hall of Fame Classics.' Stories by Thomas G. Gardner, Edmond Hamilton, Benson Herbert, F. Schuyler Miller, David H. Keller, Clark Ashton Smith, Jack Williamson, Henry Kuttner, more. 2 n n B0007DW6NY 0
Our Price: $5.50

More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Kushiel's Dart

by Jacqueline Carey
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0765342987
Mass Market Paperback: 816 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Last 50 pages are wavy. Scuff mark on back cover.
Our Price: $3.00



More Product Infomation

STRATA

by TERRY PRATCHETT
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0385404751
Hardcover: 240 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: St. Martin's Press BCE edition. Hardcover with dj from Saint Martin's Press; Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition (January 1, 1981), this is STRATA by Terry Pratchett. This copy has some rubbing on dj and chipping at edges, plus foxing on inside of dj. Boards are unmarked and unbumped, pages are clean, binding tight. Although this novel takes place in a different fictional universe and is more science fiction than fantasy, it could be said to be a kind of prequel to the Discworld novels, as it also features a flat Earth similar to the Discworld. It has been called a preconsideration of Discworld, though the plot is modelled on (or parodies) that of the novel Ringworld by Larry Niven. Nice copy of one of only two pure SF novels Pratchett wrote.
Our Price: $35.00



More Product Infomation

STRATA

by Terry [Dust Wrapper illustration by Tim White] Pratchett
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0901072915
Hardcover: 192 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj from Saint Martin's Press; Book Club (BCE/BOMC) edition (January 1, 1981), this is STRATA by Terry Pratchett. This copy has some rubbing on dj and chipping at edges, plus foxing on inside of dj. Boards are unmarked and unbumped, pages are clean, binding tight. Although this novel takes place in a different fictional universe and is more science fiction than fantasy, it could be said to be a kind of prequel to the Discworld novels, as it also features a flat Earth similar to the Discworld. It has been called a preconsideration of Discworld, though the plot is modelled on (or parodies) that of the novel Ringworld by Larry Niven. Nice copy of one of only two pure SF novels Pratchett wrote.
Our Price: $35.00



More Product Infomation